What is “Family Code 3044”? What does it mean for my case?
[…] This will immediately impact the restrained party’s relationship with the child(ren). Such an order will likely require the restrained party to stay outside a minimum set distance of the child(ren)’s school, daycare, or other locations they spend time.

Even if the court determines that the child(ren) do not need to be individually protected by the restraining order, a finding that a parent has committed domestic violence can and will still impact that parent’s parental rights.

According to California Family Code Section 3044, when any party has been found to have committed domestic violence within the past 5 years:

“…there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child…”

This means that as part of the issuance of the restraining order, that the protected parent will have sole legal and physical custody of the child(ren).

In addition to Family Code 3044, the court is also obligated to follow the parameters of Family Code 3020, which states: